Travel

Investor Visa Processing Procedures – What to Expect?

Investor Visa Processing Procedures – What to Expect?

December 2, 2018 at 7:45 am 0 comments

The EB-5 visa program is getting more attention today than ever before. As stated by the U.S. State Department, the amount of authorized EB-5 visas has almost tripled lately, from 1,443 issued visas in fiscal year 2008 to 4,218 in 2009. Along with loosened eligibility requirements and immigration policies, EB-5 investment opportunities have gained popularity as the poor economic climate forced companies to seek out a novel source of funding. Consequently, foreign Investors who would like to move their families and work to the U.S. are seeing a growth in the amount of investment options which could land them an American green card. But while the EB-5 visa program itself has been making headlines and grabbing the attention of wealthy foreigners, the prospective investors could be maintaining a list of questions concerning the qualitative aspects of the authorities deal.

The investor visa australia is an initiative managed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, though government-backed advisers have emerged to help match investors with American businesses. Obtaining a permanent residence through an EB-5 investment could be boiled down to a three-step process. First, the applicant must have their Form I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur accepted. The I-526 Form requires that investors supply documented proof they have targeted an employment area with an investment of at least $1 million at a U.S. business or $500,000 at an EB-5 regional centre or company where the unemployment rate exceeds the national average by 150 percent. The capital must also maintain at least 10 U.S. jobs.

Second, the applicant is required to file an I-485 investor visa australiaprogram to adjust their immigration status to a legal resident, or apply for a visa in a U.S. consulate or embassy outside the nation. Successful applicants are awarded a conditional permanent residence for 2 years with an EB-5 immigrant visa. Ultimately, at least 90 Days before the two year anniversary of getting the conditional green card skillselect, investors must complete the Form I-829 Petition by an Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. If the request is approved, the applicant and their family are permitted to permanently live and work in America. A flow chart or timeline of the procedure will often help explain this procedure. We provide a unique Service to our customers that enable the individual who’s seeking information on EB-5 investments to get detailed and objective information on approved EB-5 Regional Centers.